Previous Winners - The Harvey Awards

Previous Winners

Celebrating their 30th anniversary in 2018, the Harvey Awards have a long history of celebrating the best and brightest that comics has to offer. Check out a list of past winners below and check back in October for the winners of the 2018 awards.

BEST WRITER

  • 1988 Alan Moore, Watchmen (DC)
  • 1989 Gilbert Hernandez, Love and Rockets (Fantagraphics Books)
  • 1990 Gilbert Hernandez, Love and Rockets (Fantagraphics Books)
  • 1991 Neil Gaiman, Sandman (DC)
  • 1991 Neil Gaiman, Sandman (DC)
  • 1993 Will Eisner, Invisible People (Kitchen Sink Press)
  • 1994 Scott McCloud, Understanding Comics (Tundra/Kitchen Sink Press)
  • 1995 Alan Moore, From Hell (Kitchen Sink Press)
  • 1996 Alan Moore, From Hell (Kitchen Sink Press)
  • 1997 Daniel Clowes, Eightball (Fantagraphics Books)
  • 1998 Kurt Busiek, Astro City (Image/Homage), Avengers (Marvel Comics), Thunderbolts (Marvel Comics)
  • 1999 Alan Moore, From Hell (Kitchen Sink Press), Supreme (Awesome)
  • 2000 Alan Moore, The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen (ABC)
  • 2001 Alan Moore, Promethea (ABC)
  • 2002 Brian Azzarello, 100 Bullets (DC)
  • 2003 Alan Moore, Promethea (ABC)
  • 2004 Chester Brown, Louis Riel (Drawn & Quarterly Publishing)
  • 2005 Daniel Clowes, Eightball (Fantagraphics Books)
  • 2006 Ed Brubaker, Captain America (Marvel Comics)
  • 2007 Ed Brubaker, Daredevil (Marvel Comics)
  • 2008 Brian K. Vaughan, Y: The Last Man (DC/Vertigo)
  • 2009 Grant Morrison, All-Star Superman (DC)
  • 2010 Robert Kirkman, The Walking Dead (Image)
  • 2011 Roger Langridge, Thor: The Mighty Avenger (Marvel Comics)
  • 2012 Mark Waid, Daredevil (Marvel Comics)
  • 2013 Brian K. Vaughan, Saga (Image Comics)
  • 2014 Brian K. Vaughan, Saga (Image Comics)
  • 2015 Mark Waid, Daredevil (Marvel Comics)
  • 2016 Brian K. Vaughan, Saga (Image Comics)

BEST ARTIST OR PENCILLER

  • 1988 Dave Gibbons, Watchmen (DC)
  • 1989 Brian Bolland, Batman: The Killing Joke (DC)
  • 1990 Mark Schultz, Xenozoic Tales (Kitchen Sink Press)
  • 1991 Steve Rude, World's Finest (DC)
  • 1992 Mark Schultz, Xenozoic Tales (Kitchen Sink Press)
  • 1993 Mark Schultz, Xenozoic Tales (Kitchen Sink Press)
  • 1994 Alex Ross, Marvels (Marvel Comics)
  • 1995 Mike Mignola, Hellboy (Dark Horse Comics)
  • 1996 Mike Mignola, Hellboy (Dark Horse Comics)
  • 1997 Alex Ross Kingdom Come (DC)
  • 1998 (tie) P. Craig Russell, his body of work such as Elric: Stormbringer (Dark Horse Comics/Topps Comics), and Dr. Strange: What Is It That Disturbs You, Stephen? (Marvel Comics)
  • 1999 Jaime Hernandez, his body of work in 1998, including Penny Century (Fantagraphics Books)
  • 2000 Mike Mignola, Hellboy: Box Full of Evil (Dark Horse Comics/Maverick)
  • 2001 Jaime Hernandez, Penny Century (Fantagraphics Books)
  • 2002 Eduardo Risso, 100 Bullets (DC)
  • 2003 Eduardo Risso, 100 Bullets (DC)
  • 2004 Craig Thompson, Blankets (Top Shelf Productions)
  • 2005 Darwyn Cooke, DC: The New Frontier (DC)
  • 2006 J. H. Williams III, Promethea (DC/ABC/WildStorm)
  • 2007 Frank Quitely, All-Star Superman (DC)
  • 2008 Frank Quitely, All-Star Superman (DC)
  • 2009 Gabriel Bá, The Umbrella Academy (Dark Horse Comics)
  • 2010 Robert Crumb, The Book of Genesis
  • 2011 Darwyn Cooke, Richard Stark's Parker: The Outfit (IDW)
  • 2012 J. H. Williams, Batwoman (DC Comics)
  • 2013 Fiona Staples, Saga (Image Comics)
  • 2014 Fiona Staples, Saga (Image Comics)
  • 2015 Fiona Staples, Saga (Image Comics)
  • 2016 Fiona Staples, Saga (Image Comics)

BEST CARTOONIST (WRITER/ARTIST)

  • 1988 Paul Chadwick, Concrete (Dark Horse Comics)
  • 1989 Paul Chadwick, Concrete (Dark Horse Comics)
  • 1990 Chester Brown, Yummy Fur (Vortex)
  • 1991 Peter Bagge, Hate (Fantagraphics Books)
  • 1992 Dave Sim, Cerebus (Aardvark-Vanaheim)
  • 1993 Will Eisner, Invisible People (Kitchen Sink Press)
  • 1994 Jeff Smith, Bone (Cartoon Books)
  • 1995 Jeff Smith, Bone (Cartoon Books)
  • 1996 Jeff Smith, Bone (Cartoon Books/Image Comics)
  • 1997 Jeff Smith, Bone (Image Comics/Cartoon Books)
  • 1998 Sergio Aragonés, his body of work in 1997, including Sergio Aragonés' Louder than Words (Dark Horse Comics)
  • 1999 Jeff Smith, his body of work in 1998, including Bone (Cartoon Books)
  • 2000 Jeff Smith, Bone (Cartoon Books)
  • 2001 Al Jaffee Mad magazine (E.C. Publications, Inc.)
  • 2002 Daniel Clowes, Eightball (Fantagraphics Books)
  • 2003 Jeff Smith, Bone (Cartoon Books)
  • 2004 Craig Thompson, Blankets (Top Shelf Productions)
  • 2005 Jeff Smith, Bone (Cartoon Books)
  • 2006 Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library (ACME Novelty Library)
  • 2007 Jaime Hernandez, Love and Rockets (Fantagraphics Books)
  • 2008 Darwyn Cooke, The Spirit (DC Comics)
  • 2009 Al Jaffee, Tall Tales (Abrams Books)
  • 2010 Darwyn Cooke, Richard Stark's Parker: The Hunter (IDW Publishing)
  • 2011 Darwyn Cooke, Richard Stark's Parker: The Outfit (IDW)
  • 2012 Kate Beaton, Hark! A Vagrant (harkavagrant.com; Drawn and Quarterly)
  • 2013 Jaime Hernandez, Love and Rockets: New Stories (Fantagraphics Books)
  • 2014 Paul Pope, Battling Boy (First Second)
  • 2015 Terry Moore, Rachel Rising (Abstract Studios)
  • 2016 Stan Sakai, Usagi Yojimbo

BEST INKER

  • 1988 Al Williamson, Daredevil (Marvel Comics)
  • 1989 Al Williamson, Daredevil (Marvel Comics)
  • 1990 Al Williamson, Daredevil (Marvel Comics)
  • 1991 Al Williamson, Fafhrd and the Gray Mouser (Marvel Comics/Epic)
  • 1992 Jaime Hernandez, Love and Rockets (Fantagraphics Books)
  • 1993 Al Williamson, Spider-Man 2099 (Marvel Comics)
  • 1994 Al Williamson, Spider-Man 2099 (Marvel Comics)
  • 1995 Al Williamson, Spider-Man 2099 (Marvel Comics)
  • 1996 Kevin Nowlan, Superman vs. Aliens (DC/Dark Horse Comics)
  • 1997 Mark Schultz, Xenozoic Tales (Kitchen Sink Press)
  • 1998 Charles Burns, his body of work in 1997, including Black Hole (Kitchen Sink Press)
  • 1999 Charles Burns, Black Hole (Fantagraphics Books)
  • 2000 Jaime Hernandez, Penny Century (Fantagraphics Books)
  • 2001 Charles Burns, Black Hole (Fantagraphics Books)
  • 2002 Charles Burns, Black Hole (Fantagraphics Books)
  • 2003 Jaime Hernandez, Love and Rockets (Fantagraphics Books)
  • 2004 Charles Burns, Black Hole (Fantagraphics Books)
  • 2005 Charles Burns, Black Hole (Fantagraphics Books)
  • 2006 Charles Burns, Black Hole (Fantagraphics Books)
  • 2007 Danny Miki, Eternals (Marvel Comics)
  • 2008 Kevin Nowlan, Witchblade, (Top Cow/Image)
  • 2009 Mark Morales, Thor (Marvel Comics)
  • 2010 Klaus Janson, The Amazing Spider-Man, (Marvel Comics)
  • 2011 Mark Morales, Thor (Marvel Comics)
  • 2012 Joe Rivera, Daredevil (Marvel Comics)
  • 2013 Klaus Janson, Captain America (Marvel Comics)
  • 2014 Wade Von Grawbadger, All New X-Men (Marvel Comics)
  • 2015 Danny Miki, Batman (DC Comics)
  • 2016 Klaus Janson, Dark Knight III: The Master Race (DC Comics)

BEST LETTERER

  • 1988 Ken Bruzenak, American Flagg! (First)
  • 1989 Ken Bruzenak, Mr. Monster (Dark Horse Comics)
  • 1990 Ken Bruzenak, Black Kiss (Vortex)
  • 1991 Dan Clowes, Eightball (Fantagraphics Books)
  • 1992 Todd Klein, The Sandman (DC)
  • 1993 Todd Klein, The Sandman (DC)
  • 1994 Tom Orzechowski, Spawn (Image)
  • 1995 Todd Klein, The Sandman (DC)
  • 1996 Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library (Fantagraphics Books)
  • 1997 Dan Clowes, Eightball (Fantagraphics Books)
  • 1998 Todd Klein, his body of work in 1997, including Ka-Zar, Castle Waiting, Uncle Sam
  • 1999 Todd Klein, his body of work in 1998, including House of Secrets and Captain America
  • 2000 Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library (Fantagraphics Books)
  • 2001 Todd Klein, Castle Waiting (Cartoon Books)
  • 2002 Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library (Fantagraphics Books)
  • 2003 Todd Klein, Promethea (ABC)
  • 2004 Dave Sim, Cerebus (Aardvark-Vanaheim)
  • 2005 Todd Klein, Wonder Woman (DC)
  • 2006 Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library (ACME Novelty Library)
  • 2007 Stan Sakai, Usagi Yojimbo (Dark Horse Comics)
  • 2008 Chris Eliopoulos, Daredevil, (Marvel Comics)
  • 2009 John Workman, Marvel 1985, (Marvel Comics)
  • 2010 David Mazzucchelli, Asterios Polyp (Pantheon Books)
  • 2011 John Workman, Thor (Marvel Comics)
  • 2012 Chris Eliopoulos, Fear Itself (Marvel Comics)
  • 2013 Todd Klein, Fables (DC/Vertigo Comics)
  • 2014 Terry Moore, Rachel Rising (Abstract Studio)
  • 2015 Jack Morelli, Afterlife with Archie, (Archie Comic Publications)
  • 2016 John Workman, Ragnarok, (IDW Publishing)

BEST COLORIST

  • 1988 John Higgins, Watchmen (DC)
  • 1989 John Higgins, Batman: The Killing Joke (DC)
  • 1990 Steve Oliff, Akira (Marvel Comics)
  • 1991 Steve Oliff, Akira (Marvel Comics/Epic Comics)
  • 1992 Steve Oliff, Akira (Marvel Comics/Epic Comics)
  • 1993 Jim Woodring, Tantalizing Stories Presents Frank In The River (Tundra)
  • 1994 Steve Oliff, Spawn (Image)
  • 1995 Steve Oliff/Olyoptics, Spawn (Image)
  • 1996 Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library (Fantagraphics Books)
  • 1997 Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library (Fantagraphics Books)
  • 1998 Chris Ware, his body of work in 1997, including Acme Novelty Library (Fantagraphics Books)
  • 1999 Lynn Varley, 300 (Dark Horse Comics)
  • 2000 Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library (Fantagraphics Books)
  • 2001 Laura DePuy, The Authority (WildStorm/DC)
  • 2002 Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library (Fantagraphics Books)
  • 2003 Dave Stewart, Hellboy (Dark Horse Comics)
  • 2004 Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Datebook (Drawn & Quarterly Publishing)
  • 2005 Dave Stewart, DC: The New Frontier (DC)
  • 2006 Laura Martin, Astonishing X-Men (Marvel Comics)
  • 2007 Lark Pien, American Born Chinese (First Second Books)
  • 2008 Laura Martin, Thor (Marvel Comics)[2]
  • 2009 Dave Stewart, The Umbrella Academy (Dark Horse Comics)
  • 2010 Laura Martin, The Rocketeer: the Complete Adventures (IDW)
  • 2011 José Villarrubia, Cuba: My Revolution (Vertigo/DC)
  • 2012 Dave Stewart, Hellboy: The Fury (Dark Horse Comics)
  • 2013 Fiona Staples, Saga (Image Comics)
  • 2014 Dave Stewart, Hellboy: The Midnight Circus (Dark Horse Comics)
  • 2015 Dave Stewart, Hellboy in Hell (Dark Horse Comics)
  • 2016 Laura Allred, Silver Surfer (Marvel Comics)

BEST COVER ARTIST

  • 1996 Alex Ross, Kurt Busiek's Astro City #1 (Image)
  • 1997 Alex Ross, Kingdom Come #1 (DC)
  • 1998 Alex Ross, Kurt Busiek's Astro City (Image/Homage), Batman: Legends of the Dark Knight #100 (DC), Squadron Supreme (Marvel Comics)
  • 1999 Alex Ross, Kurt Busiek's Astro City (Image/Homage), Superman Forever (DC), Superman: Peace on Earth (DC)
  • 2000 Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library (Fantagraphics Books)
  • 2001 Adam Hughes, Wonder Woman (DC)
  • 2002 Adam Hughes, Wonder Woman (DC)
  • 2003 Adam Hughes, Wonder Woman (DC)
  • 2004 Charles Burns, Black Hole (Fantagraphics Books)
  • 2005 James Jean, Fables (DC/Vertigo)
  • 2006 James Jean, Fables (DC/Vertigo)
  • 2007 James Jean, Fables (DC/Vertigo)
  • 2008 Mike Mignola, Hellboy (Dark Horse Comics)
  • 2009 James Jean, Fables (DC/Vertigo)
  • 2010 Mike Mignola, Hellboy: The Bride of Hell (Dark Horse Comics)
  • 2011 Mike Mignola, Hellboy (Dark Horse Comics)
  • 2012 J. H. Williams, Batwoman (DC Comics)
  • 2013 David Aja, Hawkeye (Marvel Comics)
  • 2014 Fiona Staples, Saga (Image Comics)
  • 2015 Fiona Staples, Saga (Image Comics)
  • 2016 Fiona Staples, Saga (Image Comics)

BEST NEW TALENT

  • 1990 Jim Lee
  • 1991 Julie Doucet
  • 1992 Joe Quesada
  • 1996 Adrian Tomine
  • 1997 Jessica Abel, Artbabe (self-published)
  • 1998 Steven Weissman, Yikes (Alternative Press, Inc.)
  • 1999 Kevin Smith, Clerks (Oni), Daredevil (Marvel Comics), Jay and Silent Bob (Oni)
  • 2000 Craig Thompson, Good-bye, Chunky Rice, etc.
  • 2001 Michel Rabagliati, Drawn & Quarterly Vol. 3, #1, Paul in the Country, etc.
  • 2002 Jason, Hey Wait
  • 2003 Nick Bertozzi, Rubber Necker
  • 2004 Derek Kirk Kim, Same Difference and Other Stories (Alternative Comics)
  • 2005 Andy Runton, Owly (Top Shelf)
  • 2006 (tie) Roberto Aguirre-Sacasa, Marvel Knights 4 (Marvel Comics); R. Kikuo Johnson, Night Fisher (Fantagraphics Books)
  • 2007 Brian Fies
  • 2008 Vasilis Lolos, Last Call (Oni Press)
  • 2009 Bryan J. L. Glass, The Mice Templar (Image Comics)
  • 2010 Rob Guillory, Chew (Image Comics)
  • 2011 Chris Samnee, Thor: The Mighty Avenger (Marvel Comics)
  • 2012 Sara Pichelli, Ultimate Spider-Man (Marvel Comics)

MOST PROMISING NEW TALENT

  • 2013 Dennis Hopeless, Avengers Arena (Marvel Comics)
  • 2014 Chip Zdarsky, Sex Criminals (Image Comics)
  • 2015 Chad Lambert, "Kill Me" from Dark Horse Presents (Dark Horse Comics)
  • 2016 Tom King, The Vision (Marvel Comics)

BEST NEW SERIES

  • 1988 Concrete, by Paul Chadwick (Dark Horse Comics)
  • 1989 Kings in Disguise, by James Vance and Dan Burr (Kitchen Sink Press)
  • 1990 Eightball, by Dan Clowes (Fantagraphics Books)
  • 1991 Hate, by Peter Bagge (Fantagraphics Books)
  • 1992 Cages, by Dave McKean assisted by Clare Haythornthwaite (Tundra)
  • 1993 Madman, by Michael Dalton Allred (Tundra)
  • 1994 Captain Sternn, by Bernie Wrightson and Shephard Hendrix; edited by Phil Amara (Tundra/Kitchen Sink Press)
  • 1995 Acme Novelty Library by Chris Ware; edited by Kim Thompson (Fantagraphics Books)
  • 1996 Kurt Busiek's Astro City, by Kurt Busiek and Brent Anderson (Image)
  • 1997 Leave It to Chance, by James Robinson and Paul Smith, edited by Jonathan Peterson (Image)
  • 1998 Penny Century, by Jaime Hernandez, edited by Gary Groth (Fantagraphics Books)
  • 1999 The Spirit: New Adventures, by various, edited by Katie Garnier
  • 2000 Weasel, by Dave Cooper, edited by Gary Groth (Fantagraphics Books)
  • 2001 Luba's Comix and Stories, by Gilbert Hernandez, edited by Gary Groth (Fantagraphics Books)
  • 2002 La Perdida, by Jessica Abel (Fantagraphics Books)
  • 2003 Rubber Necker, by Nick Bertozzi (Alternative)
  • 2004 Plastic Man, by Kyle Baker (DC)
  • 2005 Michael Chabon Presents: The Amazing Adventures of the Escapist (Dark Horse Comics)
  • 2006 Young Avengers (Marvel Comics)
  • 2007 Will Eisner's The Spirit (DC)
  • 2008 The Umbrella Academy (Dark Horse Comics)
  • 2009 Echo (Abstract Studios)
  • 2010 Chew (Image Comics)
  • 2011 American Vampire, by Scott Snyder, Stephen King and Rafael Albuquerque (Vertigo/DC Comics)
  • 2012 Daredevil, by Mark Waid and Paolo Rivera (Marvel Comics)
  • 2013 Saga, by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples (Image Comics)
  • 2014 Sex Criminals, by Matt Fraction and Chip Zdarsky (Image Comics)
  • 2015 Southern Bastards, by Image Comics
  • 2016 Paper Girls, by Image Comics

BEST CONTINUING OR LIMITED SERIES

  • 1988 Watchmen, by Alan Moore and Dave Gibbons (DC)
  • 1989 Love and Rockets, by Jaime Hernandez and Gilbert Hernandez (Fantagraphics Books)
  • 1990 Love and Rockets, by Jaime Hernandez and Gilbert Hernandez (Fantagraphics Books)
  • 1991 Eightball by Dan Clowes (Fantagraphics Books)
  • 1992 Eightball by Dan Clowes, edited by Gary Groth (Fantagraphics Books)
  • 1993 The Sandman, by Neil Gaiman and various artists, edited by Karen Berger (DC)
  • 1994 Marvels, by Kurt Busiek and Alex Ross; edited by Marcus McLaurin (Marvel Comics)
  • 1995 From Hell, by Alan Moore and Eddie Campbell; edited by Phil Amara (Kitchen Sink Press)
  • 1996 Sin City, by Frank Miller (Dark Horse Comics)
  • 1997 Eightball by Dan Clowes, edited by Gary Groth (Fantagraphics Books)
  • 1998 Kurt Busiek's Astro City by Kurt Busiek and Brent Anderson (Image/Homage)
  • 1999 300, by Frank Miller and Lynn Varley (Dark Horse Comics)
  • 2000 Acme Novelty Library, by Chris Ware, edited by Kim Thompson (Fantagraphics Books)
  • 2001 Acme Novelty Library, by Chris Ware, edited by Kim Thompson (Fantagraphics Books)
  • 2002 100 Bullets (DC)
  • 2003 The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen, by Alan Moore and Kevin O'Neill (ABC)
  • 2004 The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen Volume II, by Alan Moore and Kevin O'Neill (ABC/WildStorm/DC)
  • 2005 DC: The New Frontier, by Darwyn Cooke (DC)
  • 2006 Runaways, by Brian K. Vaughan (Marvel Comics)
  • 2007 Daredevil, by Ed Brubaker and Michael Lark (Marvel Comics)
  • 2008 All-Star Superman (DC Comics)
  • 2009 All-Star Superman (DC Comics)
  • 2010 The Walking Dead (Image Comics)
  • 2011 Love and Rockets: Volume 3, by Jaime Hernandez and Gilbert Hernandez (Fantagraphics)
  • 2012 Daredevil, by Mark Waid and Paolo Rivera (Marvel Comics)
  • 2013 Saga, by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples (Image Comics)
  • 2014 Saga, by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples (Image Comics)
  • 2015 Saga, by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples (Image Comics)
  • 2016 Saga, by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples (Image Comics)

BEST ORIGINAL GRAPHIC PUBLICATION FOR YOUNGER READERS

  • 2010 The Muppet Show Comic Book (BOOM! Studios)
  • 2011 Tiny Titans, by Art Baltazar and Franco Aureliani (DC Comics)
  • 2012 Anya's Ghost by Vera Brosgol (First Second)
  • 2013 Adventure Time, by Ryan North (KaBOOM! Studios)
  • 2014 Adventure Time, by Ryan North (KaBOOM! Studios)
  • 2015 Lumberjanes by Shannon Watters, Grace Ellis and Noelle Stevenson (BOOM! Box )
  • 2016 Lumberjanes by Shannon Watters, Grace Ellis, and Noelle Stevenson (BOOM! Box)

BEST SINGLE ISSUE OR STORY

  • 1988 Watchmen #9, by Alan Moore and Dave Gibbons (DC)
  • 1989 Batman: The Killing Joke, by Alan Moore and Brian Bolland and John Higgins (DC)
  • 1990 Eightball #1, by Dan Clowes (Fantagraphics Books)
  • 1991 Eightball #3, by Dan Clowes (Fantagraphics Books)
  • 1992 Xenozoic Tales #11, by Mark Schultz and Steve Stiles, edited by Dave Schreiner (Kitchen Sink Press)
  • 1993 Tantalizing Stories Presents Frank In The River, by Jim Woodring and Mark Martin (Tundra)
  • 1994 Batman: Mad Love, by Paul Dini and Bruce W. Timm; edited by Scott Peterson (DC)
  • 1995 Marvels #4, by Kurt Busiek and Alex Ross; edited by Marcus McLaurin (Marvel Comics)
  • 1996 Kurt Busiek's Astro City #1, by Kurt Busiek and Brent Anderson (Image)
  • 1997 Acme Novelty Library #7 by Chris Ware, edited by Kim Thompson (Fantagraphics Books)
  • 1998 Eightball #18 by Dan Clowes, edited by Gary Groth (Fantagraphics Books)
  • 1999 Penny Century #3: "Home School", by Jaime Hernandez (Fantagraphics Books)
  • 2000 Acme Novelty Library #13, by Chris Ware (Fantagraphics Books)
  • 2001 Superman and Batman: World's Funnest, by Evan Dorkin & various artists (DC)
  • 2002 Eightball #22 (Fantagraphics Books)
  • 2003 The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen, Vol. II, #1, by Alan Moore and Kevin O'Neill (ABC)
  • 2004 Gotham Central #6-10, by Greg Rucka and Michael Lark (DC) and Love and Rockets #9, by Gilbert Hernandez and Jaime Hernandez (Fantagraphics Books)
  • 2005 Eightball #23, by Daniel Clowes (Fantagraphics Books)
  • 2006 Love and Rockets, vol. 2, #15 (Fantagraphics Books)
  • 2007 Civil War #1 (Marvel Comics)
  • 2008 All-Star Superman # 8, (DC Comics)
  • 2009 Y: The Last Man #60, by Brian K. Vaughan & Pia Guerra (DC/Vertigo)
  • 2010 Asterios Polyp by David Mazzucchelli (Pantheon)
  • 2011 Daytripper by Fábio Moon and Gabriel Bá (Vertigo/DC Comics)
  • 2012 Jim Henson's Tale Of Sand by Ramón Pérez (Archaia Entertainment)
  • 2013 Saga #1, by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples (Image Comics)
  • 2014 Pizza Is My Business, Hawkeye #11, by Matt Fraction and David Aja (Marvel Comics)
  • 2015 Breaking Out in Dark Horse Presents #35 (Dark Horse Comics)
  • 2016 Peanuts: A Tribute to Charles M. Schulz (BOOM! Studios)

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM

  • 1988 Watchmen, by Alan Moore and Dave Gibbons (DC)
  • 1989 Batman: The Killing Joke, by Alan Moore and Brian Bolland (DC)
  • 1990 Ed the Happy Clown, by Chester Brown (Vortex)

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM OF ORIGINAL WORK

  • 1991 Why I Hate Saturn by Kyle Baker (Piranha Press)
  • 1992 To the Heart of the Storm by Will Eisner, edited by Dave Schreiner (Kitchen Sink Press)
  • 1993 Fairy Tales of Oscar Wilde by Oscar Wilde and P. Craig Russell (NBM Publishing)
  • 1994 Understanding Comics by Scott McCloud; edited by Mark Martin (Tundra/Kitchen Sink Press)
  • 1995 Our Cancer Year by Harvey Pekar, Joyce Brabner and Frank Stack (Four Walls Eight Windows)
  • 1996 Stuck Rubber Baby by Howard Cruse; edited by Bronwyn Carlton Taggart (Paradox)
  • 1997 Fax from Sarajevo by Joe Kubert, edited by Bob Cooper (Dark Horse Comics)
  • 1998 Sin City: Family Values by Frank Miller, edited by Diana Schutz (Dark Horse Comics)
  • 1999 You Are Here by Kyle Baker (Paradox)
  • 2000 Batman: War on Crime by Paul Dini and Alex Ross, edited by Charles Kochman and Joey Cavalieri (DC)
  • 2001 Last Day in Vietnam by Will Eisner, edited by Diana Schutz (Dark Horse Comics/Maverick)
  • 2002 The Golem's Mighty Swing by James Sturm (Drawn and Quarterly)
  • 2003 The Cartoon History of the Universe III: From the Rise of Arabia to the Renaissance by Larry Gonick (W. W. Norton)
  • 2004 Blankets by Craig Thompson (Top Shelf Productions)
  • 2005 Blacksad 2 by Juanjo Guarnido and Juan Díaz Canales (iBooks/Komikwerks)
  • 2006 Tricked by Alex Robinson (Top Shelf Productions)
  • 2007 Pride of Baghdad by Brian K. Vaughan and Niko Henrichon (DC/Vertigo)
  • 2008 Scott Pilgrim Gets It Together by Bryan Lee O'Malley (Oni Press)
  • 2009 Too Cool To Be Forgotten by Alex Robinson (Top Shelf Productions)
  • 2010 Asterios Polyp by David Mazzucchelli (Pantheon)
  • 2011 Scott Pilgrim Volume 6: Scott Pilgrim's Finest Hour by Bryan Lee O'Malley (Oni Press)
  • 2012 Jim Henson's Tale Of Sand by Ramón K. Pérez and Jim Henson (Archaia Entertainment)
  • 2013 Richard Stark's Parker: The Score, by Darwyn Cooke (IDW)
  • 2014 The Fifth Beatle: The Brian Epstein Story, by Vivek Tiwary, Andrew Cornell Robinson, and Kyle Baker (Dark Horse)
  • 2015 Jim Henson's The Musical Monsters of Turkey Hollow by Roger Langridge and Jim Henson (Archaia/BOOM! Studios)
  • 2016 March: Book Two (Top Shelf Productions

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM OF PREVIOUSLY PUBLISHED WORK

  • 1991 Warts and All by Drew Friedman and Josh Alan Friedman (Raw/Penguin Books)
  • 1992 Maus II, also known as Maus: A Survivor's Tale II — And Here My Troubles Began, by Art Spiegelman (Pantheon)
  • 1993 Hey Look! by Harvey Kurtzman, edited by Dave Schreiner (Kitchen Sink Press)
  • 1994 The Complete Bone Adventures (Cartoon Books), reissued in color as Bone: Out from Boneville (Scholastic Corporation), by Jeff Smith
  • 1995 Marvels by Kurt Busiek and Alex Ross; edited by Marcus McLaurin (Graphitti Graphics)
  • 1996 Hellboy: The Wolves of Saint August by Mike Mignola; edited by Barbara Kesel and Scott Alley (Dark Horse Comics)
  • 1997 Astro City: Life in the Big City by Kurt Busiek and Brent Anderson, edited by Ann Huntington Busiek (Homage)
  • 1998 Batman: Black and White by various creators, edited by Bob Kahan, art directed by Robbin Brosterman, Mark Chiarello, and Georg Brewer (DC)
  • 1999 Cages by Dave McKean (Kitchen Sink Press)
  • 2000 From Hell by Alan Moore and Eddie Campbell (Eddie Campbell Comics)
  • 2001 Jimmy Corrigan, the Smartest Kid on Earth by Chris Ware, edited by Chip Kidd (Pantheon)
  • 2002 Lone Wolf and Cub by Kazuo Koike and Goseki Kojima (Dark Horse Comics)
  • 2003 20th Century Eightball by Daniel Clowes (Fantagraphics)
  • 2004 Louis Riel by Chester Brown (Drawn & Quarterly Publishing)
  • 2005 Bone: One Volume Edition by Jeff Smith (Cartoon Books)
  • 2006 Black Hole by Charles Burns (Pantheon)
  • 2007 Absolute New Frontier by Darwyn Cooke (DC)
  • 2008 Captain America Omnibus, Volume 1 by Ed Brubaker, Steve Epting and Mike Perkins (Marvel Comics)
  • 2009 Nat Turner by Kyle Baker (Abrams Books)
  • 2010 The Mice Templar Volume 1 by Bryan J. L. Glass and Michael Avon Oeming (Image Comics)
  • 2011 Beasts of Burden: Animal Rites by Evan Dorkin and Jill Thompson (Dark Horse Comics)
  • 2012 The Death-Ray by Daniel Clowes (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • 2013 Alien: The Illustrated Story, by Archie Goodwin and Walter Simonson (Titan Books)
  • 2014 Mouse Guard Volume Three: The Black Axe, by David Petersen (BOOM! Studios/Archaia)
  • 2015 Mouse Guard Baldwin the Brave and other tales, by Peter Petersen (Archaia/BOOM! Studios)
  • 2016 The Less Than Epic Adventures of TJ and Amal (Iron Circus Comics)

BEST ANTHOLOGY

  • 1990 A1, by various creators (Atomeka)
  • 1991 Raw, edited by Art Spiegelman and Françoise Mouly (Raw/Penguin)
  • 1992 Dark Horse Presents, edited by Randy Stradley (Dark Horse)
  • 1993 Dark Horse Presents, edited by Randy Stradley (Dark Horse)
  • 1994 Blab!, edited by Monte Beauchamp (Kitchen Sink Press)
  • 1995 Dark Horse Presents, edited by Bob Schreck and Randy Stradley (Dark Horse)
  • 1996 Drawn & Quarterly, edited by Marina Lesenko (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • 1997 Dark Horse Presents, edited by Bob Schreck (Dark Horse)
  • 1998 Dark Horse Presents, edited Bob Schreck & Jamie S. Rich, (Dark Horse Comics)
  • 1999 Oni Double Feature, edited by Bob Schreck (Oni)
  • 2000 Tomorrow Stories, edited by Scott Dunbier (ABC)
  • 2001 Drawn & Quarterly Vol. 3, #1, edited by Chris Oliveros (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • 2002 Bizarro (DC Comics)
  • 2003 Comics Journal Summer Special 2002 (Fantagraphics)
  • 2004 Drawn & Quarterly #5, edited by Chris Oliveros (Drawn & Quarterly Publishing)
  • 2005 (tie) Michael Chabon Presents: The Amazing Adventures of the Escapist, edited by Diana Schutz (Dark Horse); McSweeney's Quarterly Concern #13, edited by Chris Ware (McSweeney's Books)
  • 2006 Solo (DC Comics)
  • 2007 Flight vol. 3 (Ballantine Books)
  • 2008 Popgun vol. 1, edited by Mark Andrew Smith & Joe Keatinge (Image Comics)
  • 2009 Comic Book Tattoo edited by Rantz Hoseley & Tori Amos (Image Comics)
  • 2010 Wednesday Comics (DC Comics)
  • 2011 Popgun # 4, edited by D.J. Kirkbride, Anthony Wu and Adam P. Knave (Image Comics)
  • 2012 Dark Horse Presents, edited by Mike Richardson (Dark Horse)
  • 2013 Dark Horse Presents, edited by Mike Richardson (Dark Horse)
  • 2014 Dark Horse Presents, edited by Mike Richardson (Dark Horse)
  • 2015 Dark Horse Presents, edited by Mike Richardson (Dark Horse)
  • 2016 Peanuts: A Tribute To Charles M. Schulz, (KaBOOM!/BOOM! Studios)

BEST SYNDICATED STRIP OR PANEL

  • 1990 Calvin and Hobbes, by Bill Watterson (Universal Press Syndicate)
  • 1991 Calvin and Hobbes, by Bill Watterson (Universal Press Syndicate)
  • 1992 Calvin and Hobbes, by Bill Watterson (Universal Press Syndicate)
  • 1993 Calvin and Hobbes, by Bill Watterson (Universal Press Syndicate)
  • 1994 Calvin and Hobbes, by Bill Watterson (Universal Press Syndicate)
  • 1995 Calvin and Hobbes, by Bill Watterson (Universal Press Syndicate)
  • 1996 Calvin and Hobbes, by Bill Watterson (Universal Press Syndicate)
  • 1997 Dilbert, by Scott Adams (United Feature)
  • 1998 Mutts, by Patrick McDonnell (King Features Syndicate)
  • 1999 For Better or For Worse, by Lynn Johnston (United Feature Syndicate)
  • 2000 Peanuts, by Charles M. Schulz
  • 2001 Mutts, by Patrick McDonnell (King Features Syndicate)
  • 2002 Mutts, by Patrick McDonnell (King Features Syndicate)
  • 2003 Mutts, by Patrick McDonnell (King Features Syndicate)
  • 2004 Maakies, by Tony Millionaire
  • 2005 Mutts, by Patrick McDonnell (King Feature Syndicate)
  • 2006 Maakies, by Tony Millionaire (Self-syndicated)
  • 2007 The K Chronicles, by Keith Knight
  • 2008 Doonesbury, by Garry Trudeau (Universal Press Syndicate)
  • 2009 Mutts, by Patrick McDonnell (King Features Syndicate)
  • 2010 Mutts, by Patrick McDonnell (King Features Syndicate)
  • 2011 Doonesbury, by Garry Trudeau (Universal Press Syndicate)
  • 2012 Cul De Sac, by Richard Thompson (Universal Press Syndicate)
  • 2013 Dick Tracy, by Mike Curtis and Joe Staton (Tribune Media Services)
  • 2014 Dick Tracy by Mike Curtis and Joe Staton (Tribune Media Services)
  • 2015 Dick Tracy by Mike Curtis and Joe Staton (Tribune Content Agency)
  • 2016 Bloom County by Berkeley Breathed (Universal Uclick)

BEST BIOGRAPHICAL, HISTORICAL, OR JOURNALISTIC PRESENTATION

  • 1990 The Comics Journal, edited by Gary Groth (Fantagraphics)
  • 1991 The Comics Journal, edited by Gary Groth and Helena Harvilicz (Fantagraphics)
  • 1992 The Comics Journal, edited by Gary Groth, Helena Harvilicz and Frank Young (Fantagraphics)
  • 1993 The Comics Journal, edited by Gary Groth and Frank Young (Fantagraphics)
  • 1994 Understanding Comics by Scott McCloud; edited by Mark Martin (Tundra/Kitchen Sink Press)
  • 1995 The Comics Journal edited by Gary Groth and Frank Young (Comics Journal Inc.)
  • 1996 Crumb, directed by Terry Zwigoff, produced by Terry Zwigoff and Lynn O'Donnell (Sony Pictures)
  • 1997 The Comics Journal, edited by Gary Groth and Tom Spurgeon (Fantagraphics Books)
  • 1998 The Comics Journal, edited by Gary Groth (Fantagraphics)
  • 1999 The Comics Journal, edited by Gary Groth and Tom Spurgeon (Fantagraphics)
  • 2000 The Comics Journal (Fantagraphics)
  • 2001 The Comics Journal (Fantagraphics)
  • 2002 Jack Cole and Plastic Man, edited by Steve Korte (Chronicle Books)
  • 2003 B. Krigstein Vol. 1 (Fantagraphics)
  • 2004 Comic Art (Comic Art)
  • 2005 Comic Book Artist, edited by Jon B. Cooke (Top Shelf Productions)
  • 2006 The Comics Journal, edited by Gary Groth (Fantagraphics)
  • 2007 Art Out of Time, edited by Dan Nadel (Harry N. Abrams)
  • 2008 Reading Comics: How Graphic Albums Work and What They Mean by Douglas Wolk (Da Capo Press)[2]
  • 2009 Kirby: King of Comics, by Mark Evanier (Abrams Books)
  • 2010 Art of Harvey Kurtzman: The Mad Genius of Comics, by Denis Kitchen and Paul Buhle (Abrams ComicArts)
  • 2011 The Art of Jaime Hernandez: The Secrets of Life And Death, edited by Todd Ignite (Abrams ComicArts)
  • 2012 Genius Isolated: The Life And Art Of Alex Toth, by Dean Mullaney and Bruce Canwell (IDW)
  • 2013 Robot 6 (Comic Book Resources)
  • 2014 The Fifth Beatle: The Brian Epstein Story, by Vivek Tiwary, Andrew Robinson, and Kyle Baker (Dark Horse)
  • 2015 Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles The Ultimate Visual History, by Andrew Farago (Insight Editions)
  • 2016 March: Book Two (Top Shelf Productions)

BEST AMERICAN EDITION OF FOREIGN MATERIAL

  • 1988 Moebius album series, by Jean Giraud (also known as Moebius) (Marvel)
  • 1989 Incal, by Alejandro Jodorowsky and Jean "Moebius" Giraud (Marvel)
  • 1990 Akira, by Katsuhiro Otomo (Marvel)
  • 1991 Lt. Blueberry, by Jean "Moebius" Giraud (Marvel/Epic)
  • 1992 Akira, by Katsuhiro Otomo (Marvel/Epic)
  • 1993 Akira, by Katsuhiro Otomo (Marvel/Epic)
  • 1994 Billie Holiday, by José Antonio Muñoz and Carlos Sampayo; edited by Gary Groth, Robert Boyd, and Kim Thompson (Fantagraphics)
  • 1995 Druuna: Carnivora, by Paolo Eleuteri Serpieri; edited by Debra Rabas (Heavy Metal/Kitchen Sink Press)
  • 1996 Akira, by Katsuhiro Otomo; translated by Yoko Umezawa and Jo Duffy; edited by Kochi Yuri, Hisataka Nishitani and Marie Javins (Marvel Comics/Epic)
  • 1997 Gon, by Masashi Tanaka, edited by Andrew Helfer (DC/Paradox Press)
  • 1998 Drawn & Quarterly, by various creators, edited by Chris Oliveros, Marina Lesenko, Steve Solomos (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • 1999 A Jew in Communist Prague, vol. 3: "Rebellion" by Vittorio Giardino, edited by Terry Nantier, translated by Joe Johnson (NBM)
  • 2000 Star Wars: The Manga, by Toshiki Kudo and Shin-Ichi Hiromoto based on stories by George Lucas, edited by David Land (Dark Horse)
  • 2001 Lone Wolf and Cub, by Kazuo Koike & Goseki Kojima, edited by Mike Hansen (Dark Horse)
  • 2002 Lone Wolf & Cub, by Kazuo Koike & Goseki Kojima (Dark Horse Comics)
  • 2003 Lone Wolf & Cub, by Kazuo Koike & Goseki Kojima (Dark Horse Comics)
  • 2004 Persepolis, by Marjane Satrapi (Pantheon Books)
  • 2005 Buddha, by Osamu Tezuka (Vertical Inc.)
  • 2006 Buddha, by Osamu Tuzuka (Vertical Inc.)
  • 2007 (tie) Abandon the Old in Tokyo by Yoshihiro Tatsumi (Drawn & Quarterly) and Moomin by Tove Jansson (D&Q)
  • 2008 Eduardo Risso's Tales of Terror by Eduardo Risso (Dynamite Entertainment)
  • 2009 Gus and His Gang (First Second Books)
  • 2010 The Art of Osamu Tezuka: The God of Manga, by Helen McCarthy (Abrams ComicArts)
  • 2011 Blacksad, by Juan Díaz Canales and Juanjo Guarnido (Dark Horse Comics)
  • 2012 The Manara Library, vol. 1: Indian Summer and Other Stories, by Milo Manara (Dark Horse Comics)
  • 2013 Blacksad: A Silent Hell, by Juan Diaz Canales and Juanjo Guarnido (Dark Horse)
  • 2014 Attack on Titan, by Hajime Isayama (Kodansha USA)
  • 2015 Blacksad: Amarillo by Juan Diaz Canales and Juanjo Guarnido (Dark Horse)
  • 2016 Tie: Two Brothers (Dark Horse Comics) and Corto Maltese: Beyond the Windy Isles (IDW Publishing)

BEST DOMESTIC REPRINT PROJECT

  • 1988 The Spirit, by Will Eisner (Kitchen Sink)
  • 1989 Complete Crumb Comics, by Robert Crumb (Fantagraphics)
  • 1990 Complete Little Nemo In Slumberland, by Winsor McCay (Fantagraphics)
  • 1991 Complete Crumb Comics, by Robert Crumb (Fantagraphics)
  • 1992 Complete Crumb Comics, by Robert Crumb (Fantagraphics)
  • 1993 Complete Crumb Comics, by Robert Crumb (Fantagraphics)
  • 1994 Complete Little Nemo in Slumberland Vol. 6, by Winsor McCay; edited by Bill Blackbeard; packaged by Dale Crain (Fantagraphics)
  • 1995 The Complete Crumb Comics, by Robert Crumb; edited by Gary Groth and Robert Boyd; art direction by Mark Thompson (Fantagraphics)
  • 1996 The Complete Crumb Comics Vol. II, by Robert Crumb; edited by Mark Thompson (Fantagraphics Books)
  • 1997 Batman: The Dark Knight Returns, 10th Anniversary Hardcover Edition, by Frank Miller, original series co-edited by Dick Giordano and Dennis O'Neil, reprint edited by Archie Goodwin and Bob Kahan (DC Comics)
  • 1998 Jack Kirby's New Gods by Jack Kirby, and edited by Bob Kahan (DC Comics)
  • 1999 DC Archives: Plastic Man, by Jack Cole, edited by Bob Kahan and Rick Taylor (DC)
  • 2000 DC Archive Series, edited by Dale Crain (DC Comics)
  • 2001 Spirit Archives, by Will Eisner, edited by Dale Crain (DC)
  • 2002 Spirit Archives (DC Comics)
  • 2003 Krazy and Ignatz (Fantagraphics)
  • 2004 Krazy and Ignatz, by George Herriman, edited by Bill Blackbeard (Fantagraphics)
  • 2005 The Complete Peanuts 1950-52, by Charles Schulz (Fantagraphics)
  • 2006 Little Nemo in Slumberland: So Many Splendid Sundays (Sunday Press Books)
  • 2007 The Complete Peanuts (Fantagraphics)
  • 2008 The Complete Peanuts (Fantagraphics)
  • 2009 The Complete Peanuts (Fantagraphics)
  • 2010 The Rocketeer: The Complete Adventures by Dave Stevens; edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)
  • 2011 Dave Stevens' Rocketeer: Artist's Edition, designed by Randall Dahlk; edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)
  • 2012 Walt Simonson's The Mighty Thor, Artist's Edition (IDW)
  • 2013 David Mazzucchelli’s Daredevil Born Again: Artist’s Edition, edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)
  • 2014 The Best of Comix Book: When Marvel Comics Went Underground, edited by Denis Kitchen and John Lind (Kitchen Sink Books/Dark Horse)
  • 2015 Nick Fury, Agent of S.H.I.E.L.D. Artist's Edition, edited by Jim Steranko (IDW)
  • 2016 Crimson Vol. 1 (Boom! Studios)

BEST ONLINE COMICS WORK

  • 2006 American Elf, by James Kochalka, American Elf
  • 2007 The Perry Bible Fellowship, by Nicholas Gurewitch, PDF comics
  • 2008 The Perry Bible Fellowship by Nicholas Gurewitch, PDF comics
  • 2009 High Moon by David Gallaher, Steve Ellis, & Scott O. Brown, High Moon
  • 2010 PvP by Scott Kurtz, PvP
  • 2011 Hark! A Vagrant by Kate Beaton, Hark! A Vagrant
  • 2012 Hark! A Vagrant by Kate Beaton, Hark! A Vagrant
  • 2013 Battlepug, by Mike Norton, Battlepug
  • 2014 Battlepug, by Mike Norton, Battlepug
  • 2015 The Private Eye by Brian K. Vaughan, Marcos Martin and Muntsa Vicente, Panel Syndicate
  • 2016 Battlepug, by Mike Norton, Battlepug

SPECIAL AWARD HUMOR

  • 1989 Bill Watterson, Calvin and Hobbes (Universal Press Syndicate/Andrews McMeel Publishing)
  • 1990 Sergio Aragonés
  • 1991 Sergio Aragonés
  • 1992 Sergio Aragonés
  • 1993 Sergio Aragonés
  • 1994 Jeff Smith
  • 1995 Sergio Aragonés
  • 1996 Evan Dorkin
  • 1997 Sergio Aragonés
  • 1998 Sergio Aragonés
  • 1999 Sergio Aragonés
  • 2000 Sergio Aragonés, Groo, etc.
  • 2001 Sergio Aragonés, Groo, etc.
  • 2002 Evan Dorkin, Dork (Slave Labor Graphics)
  • 2003 Evan Dorkin, Dork (Slave Labor Graphics)
  • 2004 Tony Millionaire, Sock Monkey (Dark Horse Comics)
  • 2005 Kyle Baker, Plastic Man (DC)
  • 2006 Kyle Baker, Plastic Man (DC)
  • 2007 Bryan Lee O'Malley, Scott Pilgrim & The Infinite Sadness (Oni Press)
  • 2008 Nicholas Gurewitch, The Perry Bible Fellowship (www.pbfcomics.com)
  • 2009 Al Jaffee Tall Tales (Abrams Books)
  • 2010 Bryan Lee O'Malley, Scott Pilgrim #5 (Oni Press)
  • 2011 Roger Langridge, The Muppet Show Comic Book (BOOM! Studios)
  • 2012 Kate Beaton, Hark! A Vagrant (harkavagrant.com; printed edition published by Drawn and Quarterly)
  • 2013 Ryan North, Adventure Time (KaBOOM! Studios)
  • 2014 Ryan North, Adventure Time (KaBOOM! Studios)
  • 2015 Chip Zdarsky, Sex Criminals (Image Comics)
  • 2016 Chip Zdarsky, Howard the Duck (Marvel Comics)

SPECIAL AWARD EXCELLENCE IN PRESENTATION

  • 1988 Watchmen, by Alan Moore and Dave Gibbons, (DC)
  • 1989 Hardboiled Defective Stories, by Charles Burns, design by Art Spiegelman and Françoise Mouly (Raw/Pantheon)
  • 1990 Arkham Asylum, by Grant Morrison and Dave McKean (DC)
  • 1991 Complete Little Nemo in Slumberland, by Winsor McCay, edited by Richard Marschall, designed by Dale Crain (Fantagraphics Books)
  • 1992 Complete Little Nemo in Slumberland, by Winsor McCay, edited by Richard Marschall, art directed by Dale Crain (Fantagraphics Books)
  • 1993 Batman: Night Cries, by Archie Goodwin and Scott Hampton, edited by Denny O'Neil, art direction by Robbin Brosterman (DC)
  • 1994 Marvels, by Kurt Busiek and Alex Ross; edited by Marcus McLaurin; design by Joe Kaufman and Comicraft (Marvel Comics)
  • 1995 Acme Novelty Library, by Chris Ware; edited by Kim Thompson (Fantagraphics Books)
  • 1996 Acme Novelty Library, by Chris Ware; edited by Kim Thompson; art directed by Chris Ware (Fantagraphics Books)
  • 1997 Acme Novelty Library, by Chris Ware; edited by Kim Thompson, art directed by Chris Ware (Fantagraphics Books)
  • 1998 Acme Novelty Library, by Chris Ware; edited by Kim Thompson, art directed by Chris Ware (Fantagraphics Books)
  • 1999 Acme Novelty Library, by Chris Ware; edited by Kim Thompson, art direction by Chris Ware (Fantagraphics Books)
  • 2000 Acme Novelty Library #13, by Chris Ware (Fantagraphics Books)
  • 2001 Jimmy Corrigan, by Chris Ware, designed by Chris Ware (Pantheon)
  • 2002 Spirit Archives designed by Amie Brockway-Metcalf (DC)
  • 2003 Krazy and Ignatz, designed by Chris Ware (Fantagraphics Books)
  • 2004 Acme Novelty Datebook, by Chris Ware (Drawn & Quarterly Publishing)
  • 2005 The Complete Peanuts 1950-52, by Charles Schulz, designed by Seth (Fantagraphics Books)
  • 2006 Little Nemo in Slumberland: So Many Splendid Sundays, by Winsor McCay (Sunday Press Books)
  • 2007 Lost Girls, art directed by Brett Warnock and Matt Kindt (Top Shelf Productions)
  • 2008 EC Archives, Various, edited by Russ Cochran (Gemstone Comics)
  • 2009 Kirby: King of Comics, by Mark Evanier (Abrams Books)
  • 2010 The Rocketeer: The Complete Adventures by Dave Stevens; edited by Scott Dunbier(IDW)
  • 2011 Dave Stevens' Rocketeer: Artist's Edition, designed by Randall Dahlk and edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)
  • 2012 Walt Simonson's The Mighty Thor, Artist's Edition (IDW)
  • 2013 Building Stories, by Chris Ware (Pantheon Books)
  • 2014 The Best Of Comix Book: When Marvel Comics Went Underground, John Lind, Kitchen Sink Books/(Dark Horse Comics)
  • 2015 Little Nemo: Dream Another Dream by Andrew Carl, Josh O'Neill and Chris Stevens (Locust Moon Press)
  • 2016 Peanuts: A Tribute to Charles M. Schulz by Scott Newman (Kaboom!/Boom! Studios)

THE JACK KIRBY HALL OF FAME

  • 1989 Wally Wood
  • 1990 Steve Ditko
  • 1990 Alex Toth
  • 1991 Jack Cole, Basil Wolverton
  • 1992 Walt Kelly, Bernard Krigstein
  • 1993 Jerry Siegel, Joe Shuster
  • 1994 Bill Finger, Bob Kane
  • 1995 Bill Everett, Stan Lee
  • 1996 Carl Burgos, Sheldon Mayer, Julius Schwartz
  • 1997 Retroactive: C. C. Beck, William Gaines
  • 1997 Lifetime Achievement: Gil Kane, Joe Kubert
  • 1997 International: Jean Giraud, also known as Moebius
  • 1998 Retroactive: Reed Crandall, Gardner F. Fox
  • 1998 Lifetime Achievement: Carmine Infantino, Murphy Anderson
  • 1998 International: Milo Manara
  • 1999 Retroactive: Otto Binder, Morton Meskin
  • 1999 Lifetime Achievement: Neal Adams, Frank Frazetta, John Romita, Sr.
  • 1999 International; Georges Remi, also known as Hergé
  • 2000 No award
  • 2001 Retroactive: Mort Weisinger
  • 2001 Lifetime Achievement: Sheldon Moldoff
  • 2001 International: Guido Crepax

THE HERO INITIATIVE LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

  • 2006 George Pérez
  • 2006 John Romita, Sr.
  • 2007 Joe Kubert
  • 2011 Stan Lee
  • 2016 Joe Giella

We use cookies to operate this website and to improve its usability. Full details of what cookies are, why we use them and how you can manage them can be found by reading our Privacy & Cookies page. Please note that by using this site you are consenting to the use of cookies.